Menu

Privacy Policy

PLEASE READ THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS SITE.

By using this site or the site at Victoriashealth.com (http://victoriashealth.com) (collectively, the "Site"), you accept these terms and conditions of use. If you do not agree to these terms and conditions of use, please do not use the Site. Except where stated otherwise, the term "Victoriashealth.com" used on the Site shall be deemed to include Victoria’s Health Inc. and its affiliates, subsidiaries, successors and assigns. Victoriashealth.com reserve the right, at its discretion, to change, modify, add or remove portions of these terms and conditions at any time. Please check these terms and conditions periodically for changes. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to these terms and conditions will mean you accept those changes.

DISCLAIMER REGARDING HEALTH INFORMATION

Victoriashealth.com does not warrant or guarantee the accuracy, completeness, correctness, timeliness, or usefulness of any medical or health information posted or otherwise available on or through access to the Site. Victoriashealth.com is not responsible for the content of any linked pages, or any other sites linked to the Site and Victoriashealth.com assumes no liability or responsibility arising from the contents of any off-site pages or sites. The information provided by Victoriashealth.com on the Site are for educational purposes only and in summary form intended to provide general consumer understanding and knowledge of health care topics and Victoriashealth.com is not responsible and shall not be liable to you or anyone else for any action or decision taken in reliance upon the information contained in the Site. You are responsible to review and understand all package and package insert information concerning products purchased from Victoriashealth.com. The information provided on the Site is not intended to be used as a substitute for professional medical diagnosis or treatment. You should seek the advice of your doctor or pharmacist prior to starting any treatment or in connection with any health problems or questions.

The Information is for informational purposes only and is not intended to provide specific advice for you, and should not be relied upon in that regard. You should not act or rely on the Information without seeking the advice of a professional. YOU SHOULD NOT USE THE INFORMATION CONTAINED ON THIS SITE FOR DIAGNOSING, TREATING, CURING OR PREVENTING A HEALTH PROBLEM OR PRESCRIBING A MEDICATION. YOU SHOULD CAREFULLY READ ALL INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE MANUFACTURERS OF THE PRODUCT ON OR IN THE PRODUCT PACKAGING AND LABELS BEFORE USING ANY THE PRODUCT. ALWAYS CONSULT YOU OWN PHYSICIAN FOR ADVICE AND TREATMENT.

SECURITY AND PRIVACY

Victoriashealth.com strives at all times to protect the security and privacy of any information you provide over the internet to Victoriashealth.com. However because of the inherent nature of the internet, Victoriashealth.com cannot guarantee that this information will not be improperly accessed or used by third parties. You are submitting this information over the internet to Victoriashealth.com at your own risk.

PRODUCT INFORMATION AND FLYERS

We cannot guarantee the availability of any products or items described on the Site and some may not be available at all Victoriashealth.com locations or at all due to space limitations, unavailability of supply or for other reasons. All prices shown are before any applicable tax. Victoriashealth.com reserves the right to limit quantities and to correct errors or omissions prior to processing a purchase request.

While Victoriashealth.com strives to provide accurate product and pricing information, pricing or typographical errors may occur. We do not warrant the accuracy of any specifications, pricing, warranty or other product information contained in this Site and any information included is subject to change by Victoriashealth.com at any time. Without limiting the generality of any other terms and conditions on this Site, Victoriashealth.com does not accept liability for any errors or omissions which may be found on this Site or for unavailability of any product.

INDEMNITY

You agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless Victoriashealth.com, its officers, directors, employees, agents, licensors, and suppliers from and against all losses, expenses, damages and costs, including reasonable attorneys' fees, resulting from any violation of these terms and conditions or any activity (including negligent or wrongful conduct) related to your use of the Site.

GOVERNING LAW AND JURISDICTION

The Site is controlled by Victoriashealth.com from its office within the Province of British Columbia, Canada. This Site can be accessed from all provinces and territories of Canada, as well as from other countries around the world. As each of these places has laws that may differ from those of the Province of British Columbia, Canada, by accessing this Site, you agree that all matters relating to access to, or use of, the Site, or any other hyperlinked website, shall be governed exclusively by the laws of the Province of British Columbia and the laws of Canada applicable to the Province of British Columbia, without regard to the conflicts of laws principles thereof. You also agree and hereby submit to the exclusive personal jurisdiction and venue of the courts of the Province of British Columbia and acknowledge that you do so voluntarily. You are responsible for complying with your own local laws.

GENERAL

In the event that any parts of any terms and conditions are held to be indefinite, invalid, illegal or otherwise voidable or unenforceable, the other parts of those terms and conditions will not fail on account thereof, and the balance of the terms and conditions will continue in full force and effect. The terms and conditions on the Site constitute the entire agreement between you and BC governing your use of the Site. You may also be subject to other terms and conditions when you access other sites or other portions of the Site (if specified) or if you access or purchase third party content or software. The failure or delay of BC in exercising any right or remedy under the terms and conditions or elsewhere shall not constitute a waiver of such right or remedy. The section titles in these terms and conditions are for convenience only and have no legal or contractual effect.

REVIEWS

Victoriashealth.com does not support all of the comments or opinions of reviewers and assumes no responsibility or liability for any content posted by you or any third party. Victoriashealth.com reviews are moderated for appropriateness. Visitors may post reviews and comments so long as the content does not violate the Product Review Guidelines. Victoriashealth.com reserves the right (but not the obligation) to remove or edit reviews, and regularly reviews posted content. If you do post a review, you grant Victoriashealth.com a non-exclusive, royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable, and fully sub-licensable right to use, reproduce, modify, adapt, publish, translate, create derivative works from, distribute, and display such contest throughout the world in any media. You grant Victoriashealth.com and sublicenses the right to use the name that you submit in connection with such content, if they choose. You represent and warrant that you own or otherwise control all of the rights to the content that you post; that the content is accurate; that use of the content you supply does not violate this policy and will not cause injury to any person or entity; and that you will indemnify Victoriashealth.com for all claims resulting from content you supply. Victoriashealth.com reserves the right not to post any review at our sole discretion.

 


 

This privacy policy sets out how Victoria's Health Store uses and protects any information that you give Victoria's Health Store when you use this website. Victoria's Health Store is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Victoria's Health Store may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@victoriashealth.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to 1637 Lonsdale Avenue North Vancouver, BC, V7M 2J5 Canada.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.

Please wait...

  Loading...